Terms & Conditions

Last updated: Friday 28th June, 2013

Our policy for consumer privacy and data protection is based on fair information principles recognised internationally (such as the “Safe Harbour Privacy Principles” that Soundlounge has agreed to follow) and in Australia (the National Privacy Principles found in Australia’s Privacy Act). We are committed to complying with Australia’s Privacy Act.

We value trusted relationships with consumers by delivering great services and safeguarding personal information of anyone that interacts with Soundlounge and Soundlounge website.

Data Protection Policies

We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that our customers are:

  • Updated with any changes to our privacy statement, that it is easy to find, and is written in clear and understandable language. Our privacy statements describe the extent and primary purposes for all collection and use of personal information.
  • Provided with choice and control over their information and how it is used. We endeavour to provide easy-to-use information and update processes for consumers to tell us how they want their information to be used or shared.
  • Able to review their information quickly and easily. We endeavour to provide an easy to use process for update and correction of personal information. We will only refuse a request for access to personal information when permitted by law and, in the unlikely event that this occurs, will give an email explanationfor our decision.
  • Provided security for their data through strong measures incorporated in a security program designed to protect consumer information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Service Providers

Soundlounge engages third parties to provide services to us, which may include collecting or processing personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include credit card payment gateways. We insist that any such third parties abide by Australian privacy law.

Technical Support

If you email our support line, or seek online support from us, we will hold your contact details and, if you have paid for customer service, credit card or other payment details. We keep a record of the problem that you report and recommendations and steps we have taken.

Online Ticket Bookings

If you have booked for events that are listed by Soundlounge, we keep a record of your booking data to report to the EVENT ORGANISER. This booking data may be used in future event marketing campaigns by Soundlounge.

You can opt-out of receiving email campaigns during the ticket purchase or by replying with a remove statement to the email you receive.

Special Promotions and Competitions

You may have given us your contact details or other personal information in connection with a promotion or a competition. We retain this information so that we may contact you about the latest offers and promotions, sales and events information. All subscriptions are managed online, and you can opt-out of receiving these by simple reply.

If you have any queries about our privacy policies please email Soundlounge.

Soundlounge Terms and Conditions of Use and Purchase Policy

The following Terms and Conditions of Use and Purchase Policy has been created to ensure you are happy with your ticket purchase and that you fully understand the purchase process with Soundlounge.

Soundlounge Terms and Conditions of Use

The following are the terms that govern use of the Soundlounge booking system and web pages created by Soundlounge. By using or visiting Soundlounge website, you expressly agree to be bound by these Terms and to follow these Terms and all applicable laws and regulations governing the Soundlounge website. Circular Concepts Pty Ltd and Soundlounge reserve the right to change these Terms at any time, effective immediately upon posting on the Soundlounge website. To ensure you are aware of the latest Purchase Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use, please check this page of the Soundlounge website periodically. The latest date of issue will be posted at the top of this page. If you violate these Terms of Use, Soundlounge may cancel your ticket orders, terminate your use of the Soundlounge website and prevent you from making all future bookings using the Soundlounge website, and/or take legal action against you.

Permitted Use of Soundlounge Website

You agree that you are only authorized to visit, view and to retain a copy of pages of Soundlounge website for your own personal use, and that you shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute the material on this Site for any purpose other than to review an event and it’s promotional information, for personal use, or to purchase tickets for your personal use, unless otherwise specifically authorized by Soundlounge to do so.

The content and software on this Site is the property of Circular Concepts Pty Ltd and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. We post a legal notice and various credits on the website, which may not be amended or removed. Please do not remove this notice or these credits, or any additional information contained along with the notices and credits.

Links and Search Results on Soundlounge Website

Soundlounge website may include links posted by the EVENT ORGANISER or automatically produce search results that reference or link to third party sites throughout the World Wide Web. Soundlounge has no control over these web sites or the content contained within them. Soundlounge cannot guarantee, represent or warrant that the content contained in third party websites is accurate, legal and/or inoffensive.

Soundlounge does not endorse the content of any third party site, nor do we warrant that they will not contain viruses or otherwise impact your computer in a harmful or damaging way. By using Soundlounge website to search for or link to another site, you agree and understand that you may not make any claim against Soundlounge or Circular Concepts Pty Ltd for any damages or losses, whatsoever, resulting from your use of Soundlounge website to obtain search results or to link to another site. If you have a problem with a link from Soundlounge website, please notify us at info@theSoundlounge.com.au and we will investigate the problem you describe in your email and take actions that we deem are appropriate in our sole discretion.

Unauthorised Use of Soundlounge Website

Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of Soundlounge website, whether for unauthorized ticket sales, unauthorized framing of or linking to Soundlounge website will be investigated and appropriate legal action will be taken.

Violation of these Terms and Conditions

You understand and agree that in Soundlounge’s or Circular Concepts Pty Ltd sole discretion, and without prior notice, Soundlounge or Circular Concepts Pty Ltd may terminate your access to the Soundlounge website, cancel your ticket order or exercise any other remedy available and remove any unauthorized User Content, if Soundlounge believes that you are in violation or is inconsistent with these Terms of Use or has violated the rights of Soundlounge, any other User or the law.

You agree that monetary damages may not provide a sufficient remedy to Soundlounge for violations of these terms and conditions and you consent to injunctive or other equitable relief for such violations. Soundlounge may release user information about you if required by law or subpoena, or if the information is necessary or appropriate to release to address an unlawful or harmful activity. Soundlounge is not required to provide any refund to you if you are terminated as a User because you have violated these Terms of Use.

Soundlounge Copyright Policy

We will terminate the privileges of any user who uses this Soundlounge website to unlawfully transmit copyrighted material without a license, express consent, valid defense or fair use exemption to do so. In particular, users who submit Content to the Soundlounge website, whether articles, images, stories, software or other copyrightable material must ensure that the Content they upload does not infringe the copyrights or other rights of third parties (such as privacy or publicity rights).

After proper notification by the copyright holder or it agent to us, and confirmation through court order or admission by the user that they have used the Soundlounge website as an instrument of unlawful infringement, we will terminate the infringing users’ rights to use and/or access to the Soundlounge website. We may, also in our sole discretion, decide to terminate a user’s rights to use or access to the Soundlounge website prior to that time if we believe that the alleged infringement has occurred.

Disclaimers

Soundlounge does not promise that the Soundlounge website will be error-free, uninterrupted, nor that it will provide specific results from use of the Soundlounge website or any Content, search or link on it. The Soundlounge website and its Content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis. Soundlounge can not ensure that files you download from the Soundlounge website will be free of viruses or contamination or destructive features. Soundlounge disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including also any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Soundlounge will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Soundlounge website, including without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, and punitive and consequential damages. Soundlounge makes no guarantee of any specific result from use of the Soundlounge website.

Soundlounge disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third party users, advertisers and/or sponsors on the Soundlounge website, in connection with the Soundlounge service or otherwise related to your use of the Soundlounge website and/or the Soundlounge service. Soundlounge is not responsible for the products, services, actions or failure to act of any performer, promoter or other third party in connection with or referenced on the Soundlounge website. Without limiting the foregoing, you may report the misconduct of users and/or third party advertisers, service and/or product providers referenced on or included in the Soundlounge website to Soundlounge at info@theSoundlounge.com.au. Soundlounge may investigate the claim and take appropriate action, in its sole discretion.

Payment Methods

Soundlounge processes the following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, BankCard.

Limits on Tickets purchases Per Customer

When purchasing tickets on the Soundlounge website, you are limited to a maximum of 20 tickets for each event unless the Soundlounge has authorised such purchases in it’s Terms and Conditions. If you try to circumvent the Soundlounge website to purchase more than 20 tickets Soundlounge may at its discretion cancel additional bookings. This policy has been designed to prevent unfair buying practices at popular events and make sure everyone gets a fair chance of attending the event.

Pricing and Ticket Availability

Soundlounge determines the ticket prices with promoters, booking fees, postage and handling fees (if posted tickets are an option).

Tickets inventory is the responsibility of Soundlounge. Popular events may sell out quickly. Occasionally, additional tickets may be available in addition to inventory set by the Soundlounge using the Soundlounge website, however Soundlounge controls this inventory and its availability.

Delivery of Tickets

In regard to tickets purchased through the Soundlounge website you may be required to present the credit card used to purchase tickets and a photo identification, these must match each other and must match the name you placed the booking under.

If you do not have a credit card please purchase your tickets on the night at the door if tickets are still available.

Buy “at the door” Option

Tickets delivered through “at the door” delivery option are typically available one hour prior to the event start time at the Soundlounge or Currumbin RSL Reception. You will need to present your credit card used to purchase tickets and a picture identification. Soundlounge requires proof of age to prove you are over 18 years of age. The names on the credit card and the ID must match.

Credit Card Payments

All purchases are charged to your credit card at the time of purchase, not at the time of entry to the event.

Cancelled Events

Occasionally, events are cancelled or postponed by the PROMOTER or Soundlounge due to weather conditions or situations affecting the staff or audience. When this occurs, Soundlounge will make every effort to ensure you receive a prompt refund and/or exchange if applicable. If an event is cancelled or postponed, you will be notified by email if you have opted in to receive email updates, otherwise please review notices posted on the Soundlounge website or contact Soundlounge via the email address supplied on the Soundlounge website regarding receiving a refund. If the event was moved or rescheduled, Soundlounge may set refund limitations. Contact Soundlounge website for exact instructions.

If a refund has been confirmed by Soundlounge then the following refund method applies. If you booked online or by phone using a credit card, Soundlounge will automatically refund to the credit card used for purchase within 14 days of notifying you that a refund for this event applies.

If you purchased the ticket(s) independent of the Soundlounge website, you will need to return the tickets directly to the place where you purchased the tickets.

Exchanges and Refunds

Before purchasing tickets, carefully review your event and ticket selection. Policies set forth by Soundlounge will dictate the issuing of exchanges or refunds after a ticket has been purchased or for lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets.

Other Terms

Soundlounge may reserve the right of: * Admission to events, latecomers may not be admitted until a suitable break. * To change/withdraw advertised artists, programs or seating without notice. Before purchasing tickets, carefully review your event and ticket selection. Policies set forth by Soundlounge will dictate the issuing of exchanges or refunds after a ticket has been purchased or for lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets.

Rarefaction Events T/A The Soundlounge ABN 27 134 943 089 PO Box 301 Burleigh Heads Q Australia 4220